2)Take a piece of fruit from the box marked apples and oranges. Suppose the fruit you take is an apple, Then that box must be the box containing just apples. Therefore, the box marked oranges can't be the box containing just apples and it can't be the box containing just oranges either so it must be the box containing apples and oranges. The remaining box is therefore the box containing just oranges.
If the fruit you take out is an orange, the solution is derived in a similar fashion: the box marked apples and oranges is the box containing just oranges the box marked apples is the box containing both apples and oranges; and the box marked oranges is the one containing just apples.
4) Mary
5) Three socks each hand
6) 30
7) Ask which door is the door to freedom, and the liar would point to the death door, but the truth teller also points to the death door so he would know which one is the door to freedom.
No comments:
Post a Comment